Home Contact Us Sitemap Webmail
  December 13, 2019

Department of Electronics And Communication Engineering

 

INTRODUCTION FACULTY LABORATORY RESEARCH DEPT LIBRARY ACTIVITIES PLACEMENT SYLLABUS PUBLICATIONS EVENTS

 

Department Activity

IETE Activity

Year

Date

Name of the workshop/seminar/FDP

Resource person

 

 

 

 

2018-2019

5.09.2018
To
6.09.2018

PCB Design and Testing

Dr.M.Arunraja M.E, Ph.D.
Director,
Sofia Infology,Madurai

14.09.2018

Internet Of Things (IoTS) and its real time applications

Dr.M.Arunraja. M.E.,Ph.D
CEO,Silicon Harvest,
Madurai

14.11.2018

Introduction to Python Programming

Dr. S.Veeramani
Assistant Professor
Dr.Mahalingam college of Engineering and Technology,                                               
Coimbatore

19.12.2018

Machine learning for data classification & prediction

Dr. P.GaneshKumar.,
Assistant Professor,                                                  Department of Information Technology,
Anna University Regional Campus,             Coimbatore.

02.01.2019
To
04.01.2019

Hands on Session on Python Programming

Mr.Kabilesh, M.E,M.B.A
Training Head,
Aurora Technovation, Madurai

11.02.2019
To
15.02.2019

Workshop on IoT with Rashberipi

Mr.Kabilesh, M.E,M.B.A
Training Head,
Aurora Technovation, Madurai

 

 

2017-2018

07.06.2017 To
09.06.2017

Workshop on HTML and CSS

Dr.M.Arunraja M.E, Ph.D.
Director,
Sofia Infology
Madurai

28.08.2017
To
29.08.2017

Workshop on “SALESFORCE CRM”

Mr.Vinu M.Sankaralingam
Senior Software Engineer
Tech Mahindra
Chennai

23.02.2018

PRAKALPA-National level Project Contest

Dr.K.Subramanian,PRINCIPAL
Dr.P.Marichamy,
Dean Academic
P.S.R Engineering College,Sivakasi

 

2016-2017

28.01.2017

Fuzzy logic and its application

Dr. P.GaneshKumar.,
Assistant Professor,                                                  Department of Information Technology,
Anna University Regional Campus,             Coimbatore.


YRC ACTIVITY
1. Awareness   about   Organ Donation on 18/07/2017, Recourse person Dr. T. Ayyanar M.B.B.S, D Ch, Govt. Hospital, Sivakasi.
2. Awareness and importance about wearing of Helmet - 10/09/2017.
3. Seminar on Awareness about Blood Donation on 24/07/2018 Resource person –Dr. B. Sailesh Kumar M.S FIAGES, Blood Bank Medical Officer Government Hospital Sivaksai.
4. Drawing competition program conducted by YRC on 21/09/2018.

RRC ACTIVITY
1. One day seminar on Celebrating Life on 27.03.2018 by Mr.M.Kaliappan ICTC/STD Councelor Govt Hospital Kallamanaickerpatti.
2. Peer Education Interactive training programme conducted through our RRC on 23/07/2018 at ECE seminar hall by Mr.M.Kaliappan ICTC/STD Councelor Govt Hospital Kallamanaickerpatti, Mrs.S.Suseela Coordinator HIV Ullor Nala Sangam, Virudhunagar District.

Association Activity:
1. National Conference on Engineering Communication Trends (NCECT 16) 17.03.2016&18.03.2016.
2.NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON EMERGING COMMUNICATION TRENDS NCECT-2015.
3.National Level Technical Symposium  SHRISHTY'15- 15.09.15.
4.National Level Technical Symposium by Assocoation of ECE INTELLECT 2K17 on 27.01.2017.
5.National Level Technical Symposium ELCOWARZ’17.
6.An Intra College Symposium by Association of ECE SHRISTY-18 on 19. 09.2018.
7.National level Technical Technical Symposium by Association of ECE Department ELCOWARZ-19 on 10.01.2019
8.Three Days Workshop on Robotics and Automation from 11.12.2018 to 13.12.2018 by Dr.S.R.Pandian Dean(Planning)& Coordinator Teaching Learning Center IITDM,Kancheepuram.
9.Two Days FDP on R-Programming by Mr.Muralirajan Relationship Manager ICT Academy Of Tamilnadu on 19.12.2017 & 20.12. 2017
10.INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR ICT: A BOON FOR HIGHER EDUCATION-2017.
11.INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON RECENT TRENDS IN ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (REECE’17).

Staff Activity

S.No

Name

Title of the Programmes

Title of the Programmes

Date

1

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Karuppasamy
Dr.P.Suresh Pandiyarajan
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Dr.R.Vinoth
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Ms.M.Rajkumari
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthupetchi
Mrs.M.C.Kalaiselvi

FDP

Technical Challenges on Social IOT

22.01.2019

2

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Dr.R.Vinoth
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthupetchi

Workshop

Machine  Learning for Data Mining

22.12.2018

3

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Karuppasamy
Dr.P.Suresh Pandiyarajan
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Dr.R.Vinoth
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthu petchi

Two days workshop

RESEARCH AVENUES OF NEURAL NETWORK IN ENGG AND TECH

24.11.2018 & 25.11.2018

4

Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthu petchi
Mrs.M.C.Kalaiselvi

One day workshop

TIPS AND TRICKS IN Ms-office

20.11.2018

5

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Karuppasamy
Dr.P.Suresh Pandiyarajan
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Dr.R.Vinoth
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthu petchi

FDP

Introductuion to Python Programming

14.11.2018

6

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Ms.M.Indhumathi
Ms.T.Vaisubiah
Ms.M.Rajamuthupetchi
Mrs.P.Lingeshwari
Mrs.M.Vimala

One day workshop

E-Learning resource – google class room

31.10.2018

7

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Karuppasamy
Dr.P.Suresh Pandiyarajan
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Dr.R.Vinoth
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Mrs.P.Lingeswari
Mrs.M.Vimala
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.M.Indhu Mathi
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Mr.R.Senthil Ganesh.
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Ms.V.Rohini
Mrs.D.Supriya
Ms.T.Vaishubiah
Ms.R.Raja Muthu petchi

FDP

IoT AND ITS REAL TIME APPLICATIONS

14.09.2018

8

Ms.V.Rohini
Ms.K.Jeyapradha
Ms.S.Banupriya
Mrs.D.Supriya
Mrs.V.Greeshma
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi
Ms.M.Indhumathi
Ms.T.Vaisubiah
Ms.M.Rajamuthupetchi

FDP-NITTTR

Instructional design and delivery system

06.08.2018 to 11.08.2018

9

Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar

Workshop

Artificial Intelligence & Deep Learning

25.06.2018
&
27.06.2018

10

Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar

Workshop

Aiming for Excellence: Pathways to Institutional Advancement through Research at Oxford Educational Institution, Bangalore.

15.03.2018

11

Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mrs.P.A.Mathina
Ms.P.Lingeswari

FDP

R Programming
P S R Engineering college

20.12.2017
&
21.12.2017

12

Mr.S.Athimoolam
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.S.Karthik

Workshop

Research Perspective and challenges in instrumentation aspect of IOT
National Engineering college, Kovilpatti

25.11.2017
&
2711.2017

13

Ms.J.Meena
Ms.P.Krishnaleela

FDP

Design Modeling Simulation and Analysis of Advanced Electronic circuits
Thiyagarajar college of Engineering Madurai

08.11.2017
&
09-11.2017

14

Mr.P.Govindamoorthi
Mr.G.Eswaran

STTP

Gaining Greater Insights into an Emerging Digital Drive
Pondicherry Engineering college

06.11.2017
& 11.11.2017

15

Mr.N.S.Yogaananth

FDP

Refresher course on Antennas
SSN College of Engineering, chennai

30.10.2017
& 03.11.2017

16

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Ms.J.Meena
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.S.Balasubramanian
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.N.S.Yogaananth
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Ms.P.A.Mathina
Ms.P.Lingeswari
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi
Ms.M.Vimala
Ms.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha
Ms.M.Indhumathi
Mr.S.Karthik
Mr.R.Sridhar
Ms.J.DhivyaBharathi
Ms.M.Gurulakshmi
Ms.S.OviyaGraselin
Mr.G.Eswaran
Ms.M.Mahalakshmi
Ms.R.Nandhini
Ms.A.Manimegalai

 

 

 

Workshop

SALESFORCE CRM
P S R Engineering college, Sivakasi

28.08.2017
&
29.08.2017

17

Dr.P.Marichamy Ms.P.A.Mathina

Workshop

Exploring Research Potential in Networking domain usinNetsim
Mepcoschlenk Engineering college

21.08.2017
&
24.08.2017

18

Dr.P.Ranjithkumar.,
Mr.G.Lingasamy

Workshop

How to write Research Proposal & Funding Opportunities

12.05.2017

19

Mr.P.Govindamoorthi

STTP

STTP on CMOS, Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design
IIT, Kharagpur

30.01.2017
&
04.02.2017

20

Ms.J.Meena,
Mr.N.SYogaAnanth,
Ms.P.A.Mathina,
Ms.P.Lingeswari,
Ms.P.Krishnaleela, Ms.R.N.Nivethitha,
Ms.T.Ruba

Workshop

Fuzzy logic and it’s Applications
P.S.R Engineering college, Sivakasi

28.01.2017

21

Dr.K.Valarmathi

Seminar

International seminar on Cypher Physical Systems
Kalasalingam University, Krishnankovil

05.01.2017-08.01.2017

22

Ms.R.N.Nivethitha

FDTP

Faculty Development Training Programme on Communication Theory
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindugul

05.12.2016
&
09.12.2016

23

Ms.K.Ramalakshmi Ms.M.Vimala

STTP

Recent Trends In Soft Computing
Pondicherry Engineering College, Pondicherry

05.12.2016
&
09.12.2016

24

Dr.K.Valarmathi Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.G.Lingasamy

Seminar

Two day national seminar on Recent Trends in RF, Antennas and MIC,
K.L.N College of Engineering, Pottapalayam

01.12.2016
& 02.12.2016

25

Mr.N.S.Yogaananth

FDP

Faculty Development Programme on Ad – Hoc and Wireless Sensor Networks Anna Universty, Chennai

28.112016
&
04.12.2016

26

Mr.S.Balasubramanian 

Workshop

Two day workshop on Computational Intelligence for Big data Analytics

17.11.2016
&  
18.11.2016

27

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Ms.J.Meena
Ms.P.Lingeswari
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.N.S.Yogaananth
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Ms.P.A.Mathina
Ms.P.Lingeswari
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi
Ms.M.Vimala
Ms.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha
Ms.M.Indhumathi
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Ms.T.Ruba
Ms.T.Vaishnavi

FDTP

Two day Faculty Development Training Programme on Advanced Embedded Processors
P.S.R Engineering college, Sivakasi.

17.11.2016
&
18.11.2016

38

Ms.J.Meena
Ms.P.Lingeswari

STTP

Recent Trends And Developments In Broadband Technologies
Pondicherry Engineering College, Pondicherry

07.11.2016 & 11.11.2016

29

Dr.P.Marichamy
Dr.K.Valarmathi
Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar
Ms.J.Meena
Ms.P.Lingeswari
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Mr.R.Arunkumar
Mr.S.Athimoolam
Mr.N.S.Yogaananth
Mr.G.Lingasamy
Ms.P.A.Mathina
Ms.P.Lingeswari
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi
Ms.M.Vimala
Ms.P.Krishnaleela
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha
Ms.M.Indhumathi
Ms.K.Ramalakshmi
Ms.T.Ruba
Ms.T.Vaishnavi

Workshop

Workshop on HTML and CSS
P.S.R Engineering college, Sivakasi

12.08.2016
&
13.08. 2016



Student Activity:

INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2018 – 19

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

03.02.2019

Project Contest on Innovation Festival-2019

District Science Center Tirunelveli

S.ChitraDevi,

I

S.Deepa, R.JeyaLakashmi

I


INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2017 – 18

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

30/08/2017

Project contest
Automatic seat belt system for vehicles

Innovation cell
Dept of ECE
P.S.R Engineering college, Sivakasi

S.Vinothraj

II

S.Sendurapandi

II

30/08/2017

Project contest
Robot for Autism Kids

Innovation cell
Dept of ECE
P.S.R Engineering college, Sivakasi

B.Manjula Devi
S.Kavitha                                

 

I

I

5/10/2017 to 7/10/2017

Space Model Competition

ISRO, Sriharikoto

R.Periyasamy

III

G.Rajkuimar

II

31/01/2018

Paper Presentation

ADHYASA’18
P.S.R.R Engineering college, Sivakasi

G.Indira

I

P.Beautalin Blesso

I


INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2016 – 17

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

03/02/2017

Innovate For India - National Science Day

I 4 India, Space Kidz India, Chennai

VinothKumar.A

Top 10 Finalist

14/02/2017 & 15/02/2017

Paper Presentation - Intesy-2017

National Engineering College, Kovilpatti

Raji.A
Vinitha.P

I

17/02/2017

Paper Presentation- Adhyasa'17

P.S.R.Rengasamy College Of Engineering For Women

Jaya Sree.S

II

30/03/2017
&
31/03/2017

Innovators-2017 Second National Level Techno Fair

District Science Centre, Tirunelveli

Abisha.L
Harini.V

Special Prize

30/03/2017
&
31/03/2017

Innovators-2017 Second National Level Techno Fair
Smart Bus System

District Science Centre, Tirunelveli

Sharmilarani.P
Shanmugapriya.K

III

09/03/2017

Drawing  Ekthesi – 2k17

P.S.R.Engineering College, Sivakasi

Ramya.R

I


INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2015 – 16

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

02/09/2015

Paper Presentation

Mechanical Engineering AssociationPSR Engineering College
Sivakasi
"RESILENCE'15"

M.Thangaraj
R.Periyasamy

III

Ad-Zap

Rengalakshmi.K.B

I

Brick Holding

Rengalakshmi.K.B

III

ART From Waste

S.Revathi
Rengalakshmi.K.B

III

Filling Water with Capillary Force

Vignesh.C

III

12/02/2016

Project Contest

S.Jeyashree

I

19/02/2016

Dance Competition

GVN
GVN  Arts And Science
Kovilpatti

K.Muthumanilakshmi

III

K.Gurulakshmi

III


INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2014 – 15

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

25/08/2014

Quiz

IETE  Students Forum 2014
PSR Engineering   College
Sivakasi

S.Mareeswaran

I

Paper Presentation

M.Kalairani

I

Paper Presentation

B.S.M.Piraveen

I

Aptitude and GD

R.Kirtivyas

I

Project Presentation

S.StanleySiddharth

I

Project Presentation

S.Soundar

I

Paper Presentation

T.Lakshmikanth

I

Paper Presentation

G.S.Krishnaprakash

I

Multimedia Presentation

V.Sarojkumar

I

Technical Quiz

M.Priyadharcini

I

Technical Quiz

M.Sharmila

II

Circuit Debugging

P.Vignesh

II

Circuit Debugging

M.Karthika

II

Circuit Debugging

J.ArulPrincy

III

Circuit Debugging

T.Lakshmikanth

III

Paper Presentation

S.Kalisankar

III


INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2013 – 14

Date of the Event

Name of the Event

Conducted by

Name of the Students Participated

Prizes Won

20/03/2014
&
21/03/2014

Multimedia National Level Technical Symposium
(ETBSD’14)

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi.

K.Suryaprakash

II

P.Ramprasath

K.KrishnaKarthikeyan

S.Nagaraj

07/03/2014

Product Design (TECHFLUENCE’14)

Sathyabama University, Chennai.

K.B.Srinivasan

IV

G.Manikandaprabhu

A.Ashok Kumar

01/03/2014

Mini Project (CIENCIA’14)

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

V.Hanesh Ram Kumar

I

K.VairaMuthu

S.Kalidasdhilip

S.Jegatheeswaran

S.Jegatheeswaran

21/02/2014

Project presentation NationalLevel
TechnicalCollquium IMPERIUM’2K14

Kamaraj College of Engineering & Technology, Virudhunagar.

K.VairaMuthu

I

21/02/2014

Mini Project
(ELECTROTECH’14)

Kalasalingam University, Srivilliputtur

G.BalaMurugan

III

Quiz
(ELECTROTECH’14)

M.MohamedAzarudeen

 

C.Sridhar

III

31/01/2014

Project Contest(HARDSPOT’14)

 

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

K.B.Srinivasan

I

G.Manikandaprabhu

A.Ashok Kumar

31/01/2014

Project Contest
(HARDSPOT’14)

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

K.VairaMuthu

III

27/09/2013

Quiz
(REGNIX’13)

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

S.Seenivasagan

I
I

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

27/09/2013

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

J.P College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.
.

M.Vellaipandi

I

Quiz
(REGNIX’13)

27/09/2013

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

T.Stephen

II

27/09/2013

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

V.Thilagaraj

II

08/07/2013

Technical Quiz (TESLA’13”)

Francis Xavier Engineering College,
Tirunelveli.

S.Pradeep

I

07/09/2013

Multimedia Presentation
(ECELIV’14)

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi.

S.Premnath

II

31/08/2014

Quiz
(RESILENCE 2014)

P.S.R. Engineering College,Sivakasi.

K.B.Srinivasan

I

20/03/2014
&
21/03/2014

Multimedia

National Level Technical Symposium
(ETBSD’14)
Sathyabama University, Chennai
P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi.

K.Suryaprakash

III

P.Ramprasath

K.Krishna

Karthikeyan

S.Nagaraj

 

07/03/2014

Product Design (TECHFLUENCE’14)

 

Sathyabama University, Chennai.

K.B.Srinivasan

 

IV

G.Manikandaprabhu

A.Ashok Kumar

01/03/2014

Mini Project (CIENCIA’14)

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

K.VairaMuthu

II

S.Kalidasdhilip

S.Jegatheeswaran

S.Jegatheeswaran

INTRA\INTER-INSTITUTE EVENTS (WINNING PRIZE) – 2013 - 14

Name of the students

Date of the event

Title of the event

Prize

Institute

K.Suryaprakash

20-03-2014 &
21-03-2014

Multimedia National Level Technical Symposium
(ETBSD’14)

2

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi.

P.Ramprasath

K.KrishnaKarthikeyan

S.Nagaraj

K.B.Srinivasan

07-03-2014

Product Design (TECHFLUENCE’14

4

Sathyabama University, Chennai.

G.Manikandaprabhu

A.Ashok Kumar

V.Hanesh Ram Kumar

01-03-2014

Mini Project (CIENCIA’14)

1

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

K.VairaMuthu

S.Kalidasdhilip

S.Jegatheeswaran

S.Jegatheeswaran

K.VairaMuthu

21-02-2014

Project presentation NationalLevel
TechnicalCollquium IMPERIUM’2K14

1

Kamaraj College of Engineering & Technology, Virudhunagar.

G.BalaMurugan

21-02-2014

Mini Project(ELECTROTECH’14)

3

Kalasalingam University, Srivilliputtur

M.MohamedAzarudeen

3

C.Sridhar

Quiz
(ELECTROTECH’14)

3

K.B.Srinivasan

31-01-2014

Project Contest(HARDSPOT’14)

1

 

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

G.Manikandaprabhu

A.Ashok Kumar

K.VairaMuthu

31-01-2014

Project Contest
(HARDSPOT’14)

3

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi

S.Seenivasagan

27-09-2013

Quiz
(REGNIX’13)

1

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

1

M.Vellaipandi

27-09-2013

Paper Presentation
(REGNIX’13)

1

J.P College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.

Quiz
(REGNIX’13)

T.Stephen

27-09-2013

Paper Presentation(REGNIX’13)

2

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

V.Thilagaraj

27-09-2013

Paper Presentation(REGNIX’13)

2

J.P College of Engineering,
Tirunelveli.

S.Pradeep

08-07-2013

Technical Quiz (TESLA’13”)

1

Francis Xavier Engineering College,
Tirunelveli.

S.Premnath

Sep-2014

Multimedia Presentation(ECELIV’14)

2

P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi.

K.B.Srinivasan

31-08-2014

Quiz (RESILENCE 2014)

1

P.S.R. Engineering College,Sivakasi.

INDUSTRIAL VISIT:

S.No

Name of the industry

Year / Semester

Staff Accompanied

Duration

  1.  

Bharat SancharNigam Limited (BSNL) -Regional Telecom Training Centre (RTTC),
Chennai

IV Year
VIII Semester

Mrs. S.UmaMaheswari AP (Sl.Gr)/ECE
Mr.S.Balasubramanian AP/ECE

16.02.2012 – 19.02.2012

  1.  

BHEL, Bangalore Karnataka State

III Year
V Semester

Mrs.P.Lingeswari,AP/ECE
Mr.N.S.YogaAnanth, AP/ECE
Ms.D.Venkateshwari,AP/ECE
MS.N.KrishnaPraba, AP/ECE

  17.08.2012 –18.08.2012

  1.  

Brite Engineering Control Switch Gear Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

IV Year
VII Semester

Mr.C.Shunmugaraja AP/ECE
Mr.R.Arunkumar AP/ECE
Ms.D.Vidya,AP/ECE
Ms.Srirenganachiyar

   17.08.2012 –
18.08.2012

  1.  

Sun Shiv Electronic Solutions,
Coimbatore

III Year
V Semester

Mr.C.Shunmugaraja AP/ECE
Mrs.P.A.Mathina, AP/ECE
Mrs.P.Lingeswari,AP/ECE
MS.N.KrishnaPraba, AP/ECE
Mr.S.Janakiraman,AP/ECE

03.08.2013

  1.  

DoordarshanKodaikanal

II Year
III Semester

Mrs.R.Meenaprakash,Asso.Prof/ECE
Mr.G.Lingasamy AP/ECE
Mr.Rajesh,AP/ECE
Ms.R.Sudha,AP/ECE

14.09.2013

  1.  

ISRO Trivandrum

III Year
V Semester

Mr.G.Lingasamy AP/ECE
Mr.H.Vignesh AP/ECE
Ms.N.Krishnapraba AP/ECE
Ms.R.Sudha AP/ECE

04.08.2014

  1.  

Port Trust
Cochin

IV Year
VII Semester

Mr.G.Lingasamy AP/ECE
Mrs.K.Ramalakshmi,
Mr.R.Arunkumar AP/ECE
Mr..Balakumar,AP/ECE
Ms.S.Abinaya,AP/ECE
Ms.SakeenaBenazir,AP/ECE

24.07.2015

  1.  

ISRO Trivandrum

III Year
V Semester

Mrs.P.A.Mathina, AP/ECE
Ms.R.Sudha AP/ECE
Ms.S.Abarna,AP/ECE
Mr.MohamedAbubackerSiddique,AP/ECE
Mr.Theivanathan,AP/ECE
Mr.N.S.YogaAnanth, AP/ECE

14.08.2015

  1.  

BSNL, Virudhunagar

II Year
IV Semester

Mrs.P.Lingeswari,AP/ECE
Mrs.M.Vimala AP/ECE
Mrs.S.Amutha AP/ECE
Mr.G.Theivanathan AP/ECE
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi AP/ECE

22.12.2015

  1.  

Port Trust, Cochin

IV Year
VII Semester

Mrs.J.Meena AP/ECE
Mrs.T.Ruba,AP/ECE       
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela, AP/ECE
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha,AP/ECE
Mr.N.S.Yogaananath, AP/ECE

24.09.2016

  1.  

ISRO,
Kerala

III Year
V Semester

Mrs.P.Lingeswari,AP/ECE
Mrs.M.Vimala AP/ECE
Mr.R.Arunkumar,AP/ECE
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi AP/ECE

23.09.2016

  1.  

ISRO,
Kerala

II Year
III Semester

Mrs.J.Meena AP/ECE
Mrs.T.Ruba,AP/ECE       
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha,AP/ECE
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi AP/ECE

10.10.2016

  1.  

Aarthi Scans, Tirunelveli

III Year
V Semester

Mr.S.Balasubramanian,
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi,
Ms.D.Venkateswari,
Ms.S.Amutha.

14.10.2016

  1.  

Dharani Sugars, Vasudevanallur

II Year
IV Semester

Mr.R.Arunkumar,
Mr.M.MohamedAbubakkarSiddique,
Ms.P.Krishnaleela,
Ms.S.Abarna.

07.02.2017

  1.  

ISRO,
Kerala

IV Year
VII
Semester

Dr.P.Ranjith Kumar,
Mr.S.Athimoolam,
Mr.P.Govindamoorthi,
Ms.S.OviyaGraselin,
Ms.P.A.Mathina,
Ms.M.Indhumathi

22.09.2017

  1.  

Keltron, Cochin

III Year
V Semester

Mr.S.Balasubramanian,
Mr.G.Lingasamy,
Ms.R.N.Nivethitha,
Ms.K.RamaLakshmi,
Mrs.P.A.Mathina,
Ms.T.Vaishnavi.

20.10.2017 to 21.10.2017

  1.  

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Virudhunagar

II Year
IV Semester

Mr.N.S.Yoga Ananth,
Mr.G.Eswaran,
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi,
Ms.P.Krishnaleela.

11.01.2018

  1.  

District Science Centre, Tirunelveli

II Year
IV Semester

Mr.R.Arunkumar,
Mr.S.Karthik,
Ms.M.Mahalakshmi,
Ms.D.Venkateswari.

19.01.2018

  1.  

ISRO,
Kerala

III Year
V Semester

Mr.G.Lingasamy,ASP/ECE
Mr.N.S.YogaAnanth, AP/ECE
Mrs.M.Vimala,AP/ECE
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela,AP/ECE
Ms.M.Indhumathi,AP/ECE

20.07.2018

  1.  

Port Trust, Cochin

IV Year
VII Semester

Mr.S.Athimoolam,ASP/ECE
Mr.N.S.YogaAnanth, AP/ECE
Mrs.P.A.Mathina,AP/ECE
Mrs.P.Krishnaleela,AP/ECE

02.08.2018

  1.  

Keltran,
Kerala

II Year
III Semester

Mr.S.Balasubramanian,ASP/ECE
Mr.N.S.YogaAnanth, AP/ECE
Mrs.M.Vimala,AP/ECE
Ms.Indhumathi,AP/ECE
Mrs.S.Mahalakshmi,AP/ECE
Ms.T.Vaishubiah,AP/ECE

14.08.2018

  1.  

BSNL-RTTC,
Vi Microsystems Chennai

III Year
VI Semester

Mr.S.Balasubramanian,ASP/ECE
Mr.G.Lingasamy, ASP/ECE
Mrs.M.Vimala,AP/ECE
Ms.Indhumathi,AP/ECE
Mrs.R.RajamuthuPetchi,AP/ECE
Ms.T.Vaishubiah,AP/ECE

11.01.2019